You are viewing inshore

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Icon Post 005

BJ - The way you look at her
I had a bit of a TRICK marathon today. What sucks is that I have to wait three hours to actually begin watching the second season. (MEGAUPLOAD SUCKS. BOOHISS.) I'm so in love with Ueda and Naoko. ♥ Yay for flat breasts and big penises.

Nodame Cantabile: 11
TRICK: 12
X: 3



Nodame Cantabile
01 02 03 04
05 06 07 08
09 10 11 12
No
icon once again.
TRICK
01 02 03 04
05 06 07 08
09 10 11 12
X
01 02 03 04
Should
DEFINITELY make more.

Comments

( 21 comments — Leave a comment )
(Deleted comment)
(Deleted comment)
inshore
Dec. 3rd, 2006 09:24 pm (UTC)
You'd have to watch TRICK because the penis and breasts jokes are everywhere. ♥
hiroto
Dec. 3rd, 2006 12:16 pm (UTC)
lol awesome icons xD
inshore
Dec. 3rd, 2006 09:24 pm (UTC)
Shankyooou.
ryu_no_sora
Dec. 3rd, 2006 02:57 pm (UTC)
I like the soft color scheme of them all (:

And flat breasts are love! 8D
inshore
Dec. 3rd, 2006 09:25 pm (UTC)
Aw, thank you! ♥ I don't have flat breasts, but I remember not having breasts at all. XD
soifon
Dec. 3rd, 2006 03:38 pm (UTC)
Gaahh, love your X icons! How do you do it? *curious*
inshore
Dec. 3rd, 2006 09:26 pm (UTC)
I use a lot of Hard Light layers, color burning, and Asian fabric patterns! :D I could try to make a tutorial or something.
atsumi
Dec. 3rd, 2006 04:33 pm (UTC)
the eggs one... 8D

And sweet X icons. I stared at them when you posted up the ss of your desktop. XD
inshore
Dec. 3rd, 2006 09:28 pm (UTC)
I tried to make an icon of the sausaged between the eggs, but when I was done with the icon, I could barely see the eggs. Damn the VHS rips! D:

When I was a noobie iconist, the only icons I ever made were of X. All I ever did was just gaussian blur and blow up the contrast on them. They were yucky. D: *was a HUUUUUUGE Kakyou fangirl too*
atsumi
Dec. 3rd, 2006 09:55 pm (UTC)
When I first started making icons, I used ALOT of text and made it all sorts of fugly. XD Then I decided to stop using text-- and finally now, I can make icons with or without text, depending on my mood. XD I'm pretty sure my icons are not that good as other people's icons even now. >_>
inshore
Dec. 3rd, 2006 10:20 pm (UTC)
I always put some type of corny text on icons. Sometimes it'd be the name of the person or some stupid overdone phrase. Nowadays, I have a preference for tiny text, but that annoys some people. Textless looks so clean. @_@ I love your icons! ♥ :D You should make more. *nudge*
atsumi
Dec. 3rd, 2006 10:27 pm (UTC)
Gasp oh Kyouya ♥

My bad habits for icons include tiny nonsensical text underneath the big text. XD I agree on how textless looks 1000x more clean, but I like clutter sometimes. :D

I love your icons! Your j-drama icons are my favorites because they seems so clean and fresh. ♥ And of course your Kyouya icons will always remain #1 in my (and Mori's) heart. ♥_♥
inshore
Dec. 3rd, 2006 10:33 pm (UTC)
For Mori's eyes only, of course. ♥ One of my old friends used to talk icons with me a lot, and she loved how people can't figure out what tiny text says. Once, I just typed out how I was feeling. Like "blah blah blah no one can read this fuck"

My TRICK icons didn't come out like I wanted them too, but I'm just going to pin the blame on the VHS rips because I suck like that. :D Funny thing is, I'm making some Nodame icons right now. ♥ I don't think I'll ever stop using the Kyouya BEAM icon. XD Just for you and Mori.
inshore
Dec. 3rd, 2006 10:36 pm (UTC)
I just realized we've been using ♥ in a lot of our comments.
atsumi
Dec. 3rd, 2006 10:40 pm (UTC)
Yes, we've been using ♥ a whole lot, but I love it. XD

That Kyouya beam icon is probably the best Ouran icon out there. XD I think I'll make some icons from Nodame after watching episode 3-6, but I'm pretty sure my laziness may keep me from it. 8D
inshore
Dec. 3rd, 2006 10:46 pm (UTC)
♥ ♥ ♥! It reminds me of the Earl in D.Gray-man. You know how he kind of talks and ends his sentences with ♥? 8D

Mwahaha, Kyouya pwns with his crackage. I especially love commenting in a community and having people be like, "Omg your icon". The feeling is so rewarding because drawing pixel Kyouya was HELL. @_@

Awww, you should definitely make more icons. I looooove the way you have them lighted. Chiaki looks hotter in your icons.
atsumi
Dec. 3rd, 2006 10:54 pm (UTC)
Yes, it does remind me of D.Gray-man! The Earl is scary though. ;_;

o_o How long did it take you to draw him?
inshore
Dec. 3rd, 2006 11:06 pm (UTC)
Yeah, the Earl definitely is scary. ;_; *bops him on the head with a squishy mallet*

Kyouya? Well, on the first day it took about two-three hours just to get his head done and most of the blazer colored. The second day, I finished the blazer but then had to draw other layers for the flapping tie and laser eyes. The tie was probably the hardest part. XD
atsumi
Dec. 3rd, 2006 11:13 pm (UTC)
o_o I'm bad at making animated icons, so that's quite a lot of work you put in for LASER BEEEAAAMMMM Kyouya. You did you a great job though ♥

(Mori appreciates it the most XD)
inshore
Dec. 3rd, 2006 11:20 pm (UTC)
I feel so guilty about commenting in front of Mori because I still haven't finished those one-liners. They're fun to do, but I'm kind of stuck on some of the themes. D8

On deviantART, I used to make animated avatars for people like all the time. I don't anymore, but now that I look back on it, my avatars kind of sucked. XD
seoinage
Jan. 12th, 2007 05:11 am (UTC)
This is the start of my rampage and snagging spree! Beware! XD
( 21 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

January 2008
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow